Repository index

Everything currently stored by the Discofork backend.

Browse cached briefs and queued lookups in one place. Open any row to read the repository summary and fork comparisons.

1,103 repos
Page 18 of 45
25/page
alpinejs/alpine
ready
10 forks

alpinejs/alpine is an active, popular JavaScript framework repo focused on composable behavior in markup. It has 31,385 stars, 1,361 forks, is not archived, and saw a push on 2026-03-27. The repo is a monorepo for Alpine core, plugins, docs, builds, and tests, so forks are most interesting if you care about framework internals, plugin work, docs, or build/test tooling.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
mainPushed 2026-03-27
31,3851,361
aseprite/aseprite
ready
10 forks

Aseprite is a mature, actively maintained animated sprite editor and pixel art tool for Windows, macOS, and Linux. It has a large user base and fork ecosystem, with 36,296 stars, 7,911 forks, and recent commits as of 2026-03-27. The repo includes a full application codebase plus docs, tests, third-party code, and build scripts.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
mainPushed 2026-03-27
36,2967,911
halo-dev/halo
ready
9 forks

Halo 是一个活跃的开源建站工具项目,面向博客、知识库、企业官网和在线商城等场景。仓库很大,Fork 量和 Star 数都很高,最近仍在频繁提交,说明社区和维护都很活跃。

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
mainPushed 2026-03-30
38,16310,227
markedjs/marked
ready
10 forks

markedjs/marked is a popular markdown parser/compiler focused on speed. It is actively maintained, not archived, and ships a CLI, browser bundles, TypeScript types, docs, and tests. The repository looks mature and release-oriented, with recent security/performance fixes and a large fork/stars base, so forks are most interesting if you care about markdown parsing, CLI tooling, or performance/security hardening.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
masterPushed 2026-03-30
36,7323,516
Kong/kong
ready
10 forks

Kong/kong is the main Kong Gateway repository: a cloud-native, platform-agnostic API and AI Gateway with plugin-based extensibility. It is active, widely used, and still receiving recent commits as of 2026-03-27. For fork interest, this is a large, mature upstream with a broad surface area around traffic routing, API management, and AI/MCP gateway features.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
masterPushed 2026-03-27
43,0675,105
OWASP/CheatSheetSeries
ready
10 forks

OWASP/CheatSheetSeries is the official OWASP repository for a large collection of concise application security cheat sheets. It is active, popular, and widely forked, with 31,645 stars, 4,416 forks, and recent commits in March 2026. The repo is mainly documentation and site source for the published cheat sheets, with working markdown files, build scripts, linting, and containerized local build support.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
masterPushed 2026-03-27
31,6454,416
openssl/openssl
ready
10 forks

OpenSSL is a large, active TLS/SSL and cryptography library repository with a very broad user base and heavy fork activity. It is not archived, has a high star and fork count, and was updated recently. Forks are most likely interesting if you care about security-sensitive protocol and crypto infrastructure, including TLS, DTLS, QUIC, FIPS-related work, or downstream integrations.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
masterPushed 2026-03-27
29,85811,161
codex-team/editor.js
ready
10 forks

Editor.js is a mature, actively maintained block-style editor that produces clean JSON output instead of HTML. It is open source, widely used, and designed to be extended through separate block tools/plugins. The repo is active on the `next` branch with recent commits in March 2026, and it has a large fork and star count, which makes it a plausible upstream to watch if you care about the editor ecosystem.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
nextPushed 2026-03-27
31,6372,237
FuelLabs/fuels-ts
ready
9 forks

FuelLabs/fuels-ts is the official TypeScript SDK for the Fuel network. It is a large, active, non-archived repository with a very high fork count and star count, and it includes both SDK code and tooling for building, testing, type generation, deployment, and local node workflows. Forks are most interesting if you care about the Fuel ecosystem, TypeScript SDK development, or CLI/tooling around Sway/Fuel Core integration.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
masterPushed 2026-03-27
43,2821,368
qarmin/czkawka
ready
10 forks

Czkawka is a mature Rust desktop/CLI utility for finding and cleaning up duplicate files, empty folders, similar images/videos, broken files, and other unwanted data. The repo is active, large, and clearly product-focused, with multiple frontends and recent bugfix/releases.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
masterPushed 2026-03-27
30,2851,014
anthropics/claude-cookbooks
ready
10 forks

Anthropic/claude-cookbooks is a large, actively maintained collection of notebooks and guides for building with Claude. It is broad rather than a single app: the repo covers capabilities, tool use, multimodal workflows, observability, finetuning, patterns, evaluation, and third-party integrations. It has strong adoption signals with 36,717 stars and 3,987 forks, and it was updated on 2026-03-30 after a push on 2026-03-27.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
mainPushed 2026-03-27
36,7173,987
helm/helm
ready
10 forks

helm/helm is the Kubernetes Package Manager. It is an active Go repository with a large contributor base (29,604 stars, 7,539 forks), the default branch is `main`, and recent commits show ongoing maintenance as of 2026-03-27. The README says Helm manages Charts for installing, sharing, and releasing Kubernetes applications, with Helm v4 under development on `main` and Helm v3 maintained on `dev-v3`.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
mainPushed 2026-03-27
29,6047,539
certbot/certbot
ready
10 forks

Certbot/certbot is EFF’s actively maintained ACME client for obtaining Let’s Encrypt certificates and optionally auto-enabling HTTPS, with support for other ACME-compatible CAs. It is a large, mature repository with 32,941 stars, 3,498 forks, and recent activity as of 2026-03-27.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
mainPushed 2026-03-27
32,9413,498
influxdata/influxdb
ready
10 forks

InfluxData/influxdb is the main open source InfluxDB repository for InfluxDB 3 Core, a Rust-based time-series datastore for metrics, events, and real-time analytics. It appears actively maintained, with recent commits in March 2026, a large user base, and a substantial fork/stars count. Forks are most likely interesting if you care about a modern Rust monorepo for time-series storage, query processing, and related infrastructure.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
mainPushed 2026-03-30
31,3623,701
microsoft/playwright-mcp
ready
10 forks

`microsoft/playwright-mcp` is a Node.js Playwright MCP server for browser automation. It is active, widely used, and maintained in the open, with 30,003 stars, 2,417 forks, and recent updates as of 2026-03-30. The repo appears suited to forks that want to extend or specialize MCP-based browser automation rather than rebuild the core server from scratch.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
mainPushed 2026-03-28
30,0032,417
google-ai-edge/mediapipe
ready
10 forks

MediaPipe is a large, active open source repo for cross-platform machine learning on live and streaming media. It supports Android, iOS, web, desktop, edge devices, and IoT, and includes both higher-level MediaPipe Solutions and the lower-level MediaPipe Framework.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
masterPushed 2026-03-28
34,4165,869
DioxusLabs/dioxus
ready
10 forks

DioxusLabs/dioxus is a large, active Rust repository for building fullstack apps across web, desktop, and mobile. It has a substantial fork base (1,606 forks) and stars (35,487), and was recently updated on 2026-03-30. The repo includes a broad workspace with core framework crates, CLI tooling, router/fullstack packages, desktop/native support, hot reload tooling, and many examples and tests.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
mainPushed 2026-03-28
35,4871,606
jgm/pandoc
ready
10 forks

Pandoc is a very mature, high-activity Haskell project for converting between many markup formats. It looks attractive for forks if you want to experiment with document conversion, writer/parser behavior, templates, or packaging, because the repo is large, actively maintained, and has clear modular subprojects for CLI, Lua engine, server, and platform support.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
mainPushed 2026-03-28
42,9903,801
CorentinTh/it-tools
ready
10 forks

it-tools is an actively maintained, high-traffic collection of developer-oriented web utilities. It is a Vue/TypeScript app with a strong focus on UX, built for easy self-hosting and continuous deployment, and it appears well suited to forks that want to add or customize individual tools rather than start from scratch.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
mainPushed 2026-03-30
37,8794,716
google/googletest
ready
10 forks

google/googletest is the upstream GoogleTest and GoogleMock repository: a widely used C++ testing and mocking framework with active recent development, strong adoption, and a large fork ecosystem. It looks like a mature infrastructure dependency rather than an application repo, so forks are most likely interesting if they add build-system, platform, matcher, or tooling changes.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
mainPushed 2026-03-30
38,41210,727
koajs/koa
ready
10 forks

Koa is a small Node.js web application and middleware framework built around ES2017 async functions. The upstream repo is active, unarchived, and recently tagged 3.2.0 on 2026-03-28, with a large user base and fork ecosystem.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
masterPushed 2026-03-28
35,7353,214
jqlang/jq
ready
10 forks

jq is a mature, actively maintained command-line JSON processor for slicing, filtering, mapping, and transforming structured data. It has high adoption, an active recent commit history, and a large fork ecosystem, which makes it relevant if you want a widely used C-based utility with many downstream variants.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
masterPushed 2026-03-28
33,9371,711
usebruno/bruno
ready
10 forks

Bruno is an open source API client and IDE for exploring and testing APIs, positioned as a lightweight alternative to Postman and Insomnia. It is active, popular, and maintained, with 42,404 stars, 2,254 forks, and recent commits on 2026-03-30.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
mainPushed 2026-03-30
42,4042,254
apolloconfig/apollo
ready
9 forks

Apollo is a mature, actively maintained open source configuration management system for microservice environments. It has a large community footprint, with 29,757 stars and 10,198 forks, and recent commits in March 2026 show ongoing development, including a baseline move to Spring Boot 4.0.x. The repo is a multi-module JVM project with admin, config service, portal, audit, common, build tooling, and assembly modules.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
masterPushed 2026-03-28
29,75710,198
sxyazi/yazi
ready
10 forks

Yazi is an actively maintained Rust terminal file manager with strong adoption: 35,637 stars, 790 forks, and a recent push on 2026-03-28. It is in public beta, intended as a daily driver, and is still changing quickly, so forks are most interesting if you want to experiment with a fast-moving TUI/file-management codebase or build on its plugin and virtualization features.

Cached 2026-03-30
6mo ago
mainPushed 2026-03-28
35,637790